Are there restrictions as to the number of pets you can own in Los Angeles?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 25 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in State, Local And Municipal Law
Flag as objectionable
I'm looking for info about the number and type of pets you're permitted to own... Been searching, but can't seem to find an answer.
Answers (3)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Contact the Department of Animal Care and Control: http://animalcare.lacounty.gov/
emilysilverman8
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
((I just copy and pasted this from http://ordlink.com/codes/lacounty/index.htm ... it was tough to find!))
10.20.038 Residential dogs and cats--Limitations. A. Dogs. Up to three dogs may be kept at any residence without an animal facility license, provided the dogs' owner or custodian licenses each individual dog and complies with the Mandatory Spay and Neuter Program for Dogs, 10.20.350 et seq. For purposes of this section, a service dog licensed under Section 10.20.090, is not counted toward the number of dogs kept or maintained, while such dog is serving a person who is disabled within the meaning of Government Code Section 12926(i) or Government Code Section 12926(k). B. Cats. Up to five cats may be kept at any residence without an animal facility license, provided the cats' owner or custodian licenses each individual cat, has each cat spayed or neutered and keeps all cats primarily indoors. (Ord. 2009-0043 ยง 10, 2009.) caldorisio
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Thank you! I called animal control and got bounced around a bit trying to find the answer. They knew the answer for dogs and cats for sure, but they had to look up the regulations for other animals. I have rabbits and apparently there are no limitations to the number of rabbits you have. The only rule they have is that two rabbits cannot be in close proximity to one another. I assume this only applies to those animals who are not spayed or neutered to prevent two bunnies from turning into 50.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Is bankruptcy a good idea? Previous question: does a landlord have the right to keep tenants belonging |