Are there reciprocal agreements for misdemeanor criminal offenses between Florida State and Washington State?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fernandina Beach, FL

Specifically can misdemeanor cases, criminal not DUI from Florida be transferred to Washington or vice-versa?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Amir A. Ladan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you're referring to having your probation transferred from state to state, I believe the answer is no. Pursuant to the Interstate Compact that governs courtesy supervision of those sentenced to probation, it is the general policy of most states that you must be on felony probation in order for them to consider accepting your supervision. Even then, there are certain circumstances wherein they can refuse to accept the transfer. I recommend you look into this further with the lawyer that resolved your case. You may have other options available to you, such as mail-in, phone-in or administrative probation that could facilitate your intent.

    Best of luck!

    Posting an answer to your question does not create an attorney / client relationship such that you can or should... more
  2. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Ladan. I would only add that if it is not probation but rather, handling the underlying matter, then you can not transfer the case to another state.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  3. Seda Aktas

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Transferred, meaning, would it show up on your record?

    The attorney's responses to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client... more
  4. Majid Vasigh

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probation can theoretically be completed while out of state. If misdemeanor probation in Florida, your attorney can ask for a simple mail-in probation terms from the court which I've never had a hard time having approved.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,239 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,239 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering