Are there protective provisions for employees working for companies contracted by federal government?

Asked over 4 years ago - Wisconsin

I have spoken with an attorney but doesn't know all of my options to provisions. Suggested I look into provisions of protection for federal contracts. I worked with a company contracted by the government. The company was stealing data fields from government databases, sharing security access among other staff, not allocating the correct worked hours per contract code, lying to the customer, paying employees to sleep, etc. I voiced concerns then felt targeted against for not being a team player. A month later I was suspended pending investigation on conduct (i didn't know anything). Another month later, the company seperated me. I'm not sure what administrative regulations or protection there is for me. I was wrongfully terminated and I'm not sure how to go about a case.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Randy T. Enochs

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You'll definitely want an employment law attorney like myself to speak to. I have spotted several issues in the facts you have provided but would need to ask more questions. Feel free to contact me--my contact info is in my profile.

Related Topics

Government contracts

Government contracts are not the same as private sector contracts. Contracts with the government are subject to mandatory clauses and extensive regulation.

Government law

Government law is a very broad area and covers the regulations of many government agencies. As a result, lawyers will usually focus on one type of regulation.

Gregory Garth Brown

Personal Injury on Public Property

Claim Presentation A claim for personal injury or death against a state or local governmental entity is governed by the California Government Claims Act. Under this act, no suit for money... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,884 answers this week

3,666 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,884 answers this week

3,666 attorneys answering