Are there problems leaving and re-entering the country while on DUI probation?

Asked about 2 years ago - Erie, PA

I have permission from my PO to travel but was warned I may have trouble getting back into the country. Why?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Forest Dean Morgan

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on where you are going and where you will be returning from. You will not likely have trouble returning to the United States (assuming you are a citizen). However, some countries have strict rules. Contact the consulate of your intended destination to ask questions before you travel.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't see a problem entering back into the United States. However, countries that you are traveling to have their own guidelines. You should confirm the country's policy before traveling there.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Probation for DUI

DUI probation is intended to deter future drunk driving by establishing conditions that the offender must follow or face further punishment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,099 answers this week

2,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,099 answers this week

2,584 attorneys answering