Are there prisons in the United States that let men and women interact?

Asked about 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

Are there prisons in the United States that let men and women interact?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Blake Spale

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not that I am aware of. I know a few states allow conjugal visits, North Carolina not being one of those states.

    The above is not intended as legal advice. The response does not constitute the creation of an attorney-client... more
  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Inasmuch as constitutional rights are largely taken away from those convicted of crime, the state does not have to allow interaction between men and women. There are undoubtedly female employees at men's prisons and male employees at women's prisons. If by interact you are referring to conjugal visits, that has already been answered.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq.,
  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Currently, only six U.S. states allow prison conjugal visits within their prison

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,948 answers this week

3,260 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,948 answers this week

3,260 attorneys answering