Are there pre-trial hearings in modification of time sharing cases?

Asked about 2 years ago - Fort Myers, FL

My brother is going thru this with his ex wife. Neither of of them have attorneys, she filed the petition. They have a trial for the first week of Jan, in front of Judge Adams in Lee County. How much time before the trial does he need to request her witness list, and other evidence she plans on using against him?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brent Allan Rose

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If a Lee County lawyer sees your question, I'm sure that lawyer can answer your question better than I can. Pre-trial conferences are almost always required before any kind of trial in Florida. At the conference, the judge usually announces these deadlines. In the meantime, you might want to take her deposition or send interrogatories and ask her what her evidence is and who her witnesses are.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice (I'm a pretty friendly guy),... more
  2. Ophelia Genarina Bernal-Mora


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would add and suggest he make these requests immediately if Trial is in January.

    You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation since every case is different and... more
  3. Marian Audrey Lindquist

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I would look to see if there is a trial order that answers these questions. Your brother would likely be much better off with an attorney.

    The contents of this answer should be considered friendly advice, not legal advice and the answer should not be... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,202 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,202 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering