Skip to main content

Are there online databases for all New York State and federal courts?

New York, NY |

I can't afford an attorney at the present time and wish to do some research into some legislation.

Attorney Answers 2


Most statutes are online. Only some ordinances are online. No local rules have to be

Mark as helpful


If you want to do legal research you can access Westlaw or Lexus at a court law library for free. You can also try Google Scholar.

The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

State, local, and municipal law topics

Recommended articles about State, local, and municipal law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics