Are there no appeals for DACA applications? Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.

Asked about 2 years ago - Huntington Beach, CA

I am concern my attorney is trying to sabotage my case and is also sharing confidential information with others, regarding my case.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    19

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are no appeals. Do it right the first time.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Mary Carmen Remigio Madrid-Crost

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no Appeal, Motion to Reconsider or Motion to Reopen a denied DACA request. Try to understand the requirements to see if you qualify. A lot of lawyes have infrmation on their web sites or legal guides on Avvo.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more
  3. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are no appeals. If you are unsatisfied with your lawyer, hire a new one. If you can corroborate your claim that he is sharing confidential information, file a bar complaint against him.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Robert Kennedy O'Reilly

Renew your DACA Status

On June 5, 2014, the USCIS announced the procedure for persons who previously were approved for Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA). At Ademi & O'Reilly, LLP, we suggest that you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,485 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,485 answers this week

2,701 attorneys answering