Are There New IRS Regulations Impacting the Taxability of LTD Settlements?
Asked in Dallas, TX - almost 3 years
I have been offered a lump sum settlement from my LTD insurer. Currently, I have been told that the settlement would be taxable since: 1. There is no tort involved. 2. My employer paid 100% of the premiums. I just read, however, that this February 2010, the Treasury conducted a hearing on proposed regulations to section 104 of the Tax Code that would eliminate the requirement that damages be based on “tort or tort type rights” in order to qualify for the section 104(a)(2) tax exclusion. Would these proposed changes mean that LTD settlements involving a physical sickness or injury (with no tort) would also be tax exempt? And, because my employer paid all the premiums, is it certain that the settlement would be taxable?
Attorney Answers (1)
Dennis N. Brager
Los Angeles Tax Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise. Any federal tax advice contained in this communication is not intended, nor written to be used, and may not be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties that may be imposed under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any tax-related matters addressed herein.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
-
IRS Dispute - HR Block errors - Amendments - Refund - Dues - Virginia
Asked in Herndon, VA - about 1 month ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Fairfax, VA - 3 months ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer
Add comment