Skip to main content

Are there legal issues when a RI based company records audio and video in a company vehicle when it is located in another state?

Providence, RI |

Are there legal issues when a RI based company records audio and video in a company vehicle when it is located in another state?
I understand RI has a one-party policy for recording audio. All employees are informed and consent to this at the time of hire. Theoretically, if a DriveCam incident is triggered in the vehicle while that vehicle is physically in another state that has a two-party policy for recording audio, what are the legal implications? Do these responsibilities change if the vehicle is 'passing through' the state with no destination within the state borders? Are there exceptions if the vehicle in question began the journey in RI where the one-party policy is in legal force?

Thank you for your consideration and help.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

It seems like DriveCam only records the sounds within the vehicle. So, unless your drivers have passengers, there should be no problem (assuming they have all consented to having their voices recorded). From the looks of this sample, the technology seems effective even without audio - unless you are trying to prove your daughter listens s to the radio too loud !

This observation is provided without warranty nor guarantee and for entertainment and informational purposes only. This answer is not legal advice. Not to be used as infant formula. No attorney client relationship is established as a result of these communications. The best legal advice you can get is to consult with an attorney licensed in your state or territory.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics