Are there legal issues in purchasing cars for export.

Asked over 1 year ago - Wilmington, DE

I am buying Mercedes, Porsche and BMWs for an exporter who pays me a "finder's fee" and then ships them to China and Russia. Are their issues with motor vehicle or with my insurance company that I need to be aware of?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . There are numerous issues. I would surmise that you have cargo insurance for the transport of the vehicles, but if not you need to get that. You also have various taxes, duties and disclosure requirements under ITAR and other statutes. While a vehicle itself may be relatively harmless, some of the parts can be used for illicit purposes. You will need to contact an attorney well versed in this area of the law. There are many good import/export attorneys here on AVVO, and one of my collagues here in Washington can assist.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,238 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,238 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering