Are there legal implications to 3 family members chipping in to purchase a car that is then loaned to a fourth family member?

We are trying to decide how to help a family member who needs to buy a car, but does not have the money to do so right now. Instead of loaning the money to buy the car, three family members would like to pool their money to buy a car and then loan the 4th family member the car. The person would have to take out and pay insurance on the car. Once s/he is able to, s/he could make payments to purchase the car from the family or, if s/he decides s/he doesn't need the car in the future, it would be sold and s/he would pay to the family the difference b/t the original purchase price and the selling price. What would be the legal implications of this arrangement? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.