Are there lawyers in minneapolis MN who can assist with loan modification on primary home and are there any fee?

Asked over 5 years ago - Maple Grove, MN

home is behind 10 payments and in process of modification. I need atorney who can talk to lender to get best modification possible.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Stephen J Nash

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . The Nash & Lodge law firm negotiates loan modifications. The first questions that needs to be answered is whether a loan modification is a real solution to your problem. The track record on loan modifications is not very good. Even those who get them have a high rate of default within the next six months.

    The person you want to talk to is Bill Keyes. He is an attorney with Nash & Lodge and handles these types of situations. You can reach him at 763.862.6100 or keyes@nashandlodge.com.

  2. Errin Preston Stowell

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . I'm a Twin Cities attorney and have obtained favorable loan modifications for homeowners. Please visit my profile and look at my guide regarding "Loan Modification - Some basic information for homeowners". I'd be happy to answer any questions you have about loan modification and whether you might be a good candidate.

    Very best regards,
    Errin P. Stowell, Esq.
    Stowell Law Firm, LLC

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,210 answers this week

3,469 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,210 answers this week

3,469 attorneys answering