Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Are there laws governing withdrawel for extenuating reasoning.

Let say that the student withdrew because she was harrassed by a professor and did not feel comfortable telling anyone. Because of this professor, the school told her that she had to miss the semester and start another concentration in the program. She would be graduating late and was not financially able to do this. She finally managed to work with the ombudsman but five months later. The dean told her that she withdrew and to go to another university.

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now