Are there grounds for not granting a no-fault, uncontested divorce if both parties agree?

Asked over 2 years ago - Berwick, PA

I filed all the paperwork for a no-fault, uncontested divorce and my ex complied. However, now we are worried that it might be denied because some of the dates might disagree on the forms. He submitted and signed all of the forms, but didn't put down all of the same dates as I did on my forms. Specifically, he put down the wrong date for the service of the complaint. Will this affect whether or not my divorce is granted?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Kaye Robbins

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Divorces cannot be granted until 90 days after service of the Divorce Complaint. So yes, the date can affect things, especially if you attempted to file the Waiver and Affidavit too soon after the date of service listed.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,987 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,987 answers this week

3,024 attorneys answering