Are there grounds for a medical malpractice suit?

My 83 yr old mother was offered an outpatient surgery by a cardiologist to gain better use of her left arm. She had a blockage in the subclavian arterty, causing occasional dropping of objects. Advised there are risks in any surgery, no 100% guarantee, but Dr recommended the surgery to improve quality of life, not quantity. Procedure was unsuccesful, stated he had never seen so much plaque in an artery. Family noticed slurred speech and patiend reported no feeling in arm/face as soon as she woke, after several complaints she was found to have had a stroke, caused by plaque during procedure, due to the length of time (6hr window) they did not get her to a facility to reverse the stroke in time. She will now require assisted living, and formerly was independent in apartment and driving. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
This certainly appears to be a med mal case. Your problem is that a stroke can also be caused by her pre-existing medical condition, so that causality is not that easy to establish. You might find my legal guide on medical malpractice helpful. You should certainly discuss this with an IL personal injury attorney.
2 0
Michael W. Clancy

Michael W. Clancy

Contributor Level 4
I'm sorry to hear about your mother's bad outcome. You need to speak with a medical malpractice lawyer right away. He or she will gather the necessary medical records and consult with an expert to decide if your mother has a case. While the statute of limitations for things like this is generally two years in Illinois, there is nothing to be gained by waiting. Speaking with a qualified lawyer won't cost you anything (although you may be asked to reimburse the lawyer for some of the out of pocket expenses), and it will allow you to know whether your Mom has a claim worth pursuing. Good luck

Michael Clancy
www.clancylaw.com
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.