Skip to main content

Are there FREE lawyers in Orange County or Los Angeles County who will help with an illegal immigrant getting child support?

Woodland Hills, CA |

My nephew's girlfriend is illegal Thai immigrant. She needs a free attorney to help her get child support.

Attorney Answers 3


Try Legal Aid Foundation; Harriett Buhai Center for Family Law; or Levitt & Quinn

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Not an immigration question. Repost on family law forum.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

13 lawyers agree


The office of the Family Law Facilitator at your local family court will provide free procedural assistance.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics