Are there fee waivers in California for small claims court?

Asked about 2 years ago - Fresno, CA

Can I get the court fees waived if I file a small claims case in Calif. using the FW001 form?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Yes, there are fee waivers available for small claims court cases. Judicial Council Form FW-001 is the correct form.

    http://courts.ca.gov/documents/fw001.pdf

    For more information on fee waivers, see:

    http://courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-feewaiver.htm

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . yes there are fee waivers. Dont have the court serve the claim for you, have someone do it properly. Often defts will not sign for certified mail of the claim.

  3. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer is yes there are fee waivers, see Judicial Council Form FW-001.

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,842 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,842 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering