Skip to main content

Are there exceptions to the "Double Jeopardy Clause"?

Miami, FL |

For example, after acquittal, if undeniable evidence is discovered, such as a videotape, can the person be tried again because of new evidence? Are there other examples of double jeopardy being allowed?

Attorney Answers 1


The double jeopardy clause and the jurisprudence that gives meaning to it are very complicated. In your basic example, absent additional facts, the answer is no, the person would not be able to be retried.

Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq.
The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A.
Office: 904-438-8082

Andrew M. Bonderud, Esq. is an attorney with The Bonderud Law Firm, P.A. He offers free consultations 24/7. Andrew's posting here is not to be considered legal advice nor does an attorney-client relationship exist.

Mark as helpful

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics