Are there different tax regulations when donating to charities in other states and uses the donations as write-offs?

Asked over 1 year ago - Riverview, FL

Let's say for instance that I give to a charity in Arizona and then to another in Florida are there different regulations I must follow when deducting my donations if the charities are in separate states?

Additional information

Sorry spelling error *while using

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ian Edmund Scott

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Not on your federal return if they are registered charities.

    The content of this answer has been prepared by Scott Legal Services, P.C. for general informational purposes only.... more
  2. Brian David Yacker

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . From a federal perspective, no differences, there might be differences on your state return however.

Related Topics

Small business taxes

Small business taxes include state and federal income taxes and employment taxes, self-employment taxes, and excise taxes.

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,197 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,197 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering