Are there court costs or fees for appearing in court for a traffic infraction?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Van Nuys, CA

The infraction was "illegal u-turn." Court is in Van Nuys, and I plan to appear to ask for a reduced fine. Is agreeing to traffic school good leverage to get a fine reduced? And if I appear in court, will I have to pay court fees?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . yes there are fines. THe penalty assessments are the "taxes" the legislature continues to grow in amounts. They will give you time to pay.

    Feel free to contact us for a consultation. Iannelli & Associates, 949 729-3171 This answer does not... more
  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I have sat as a volunteer judge pro tem for the courts in the past, and have attended much training regarding these matters.

    Most judges will not reduce your fine, once you plead guility. From what I remember, the fine for the u-turn is either $35 or $50 plus penalty assessments and other fees. On a $50 fine that can approach $200 or more.

    Then they add traffic school to that, which I believe is about $60 or so, plus the traffic school fee.

    This is going to cost you close to $250 to $300. If you can't pay, they may allow you to do community service, or you can charge it or ask for time to pay. They charge at least $35 for an extension, which should be about 90 to 120 days. I don't know if you get a year to pay, but as long as you are making payments, if you owe money, you can see the judge and he or she may grant additional time at no cost after you have paid the one time extension fee.

    This is general legal advice intended for informational purposes only and does not create and attorney/client... more
  3. Answered . Yes to all ! You will get a year to pay.

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,313 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,313 answers this week

3,720 attorneys answering