Are there consequences for reporting child abuse in error?

Asked about 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

I sometimes believe I witness a child abuse but sometimes I am not sure. I don't want to be wrong. Are there consequences for reporting child abuse in error?

.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Usually not. If you're going to report it then report the child abuse and tell them that you're not sure and state the reasons why. That way, you've been up front with them. If you are right, then you could really be helping a child.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,281 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,281 answers this week

3,054 attorneys answering