Skip to main content

Are there common law marriages in Michigan? What if you're already married, but haven't lived with your husband for 10 years?

Adrian, MI |

Is your marriage null and void after 10 years of living with someone else?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Michigan does not recognize common law marriage. The only way to void or null a valid marriage is through divorce, annulment, separate maintenance, or death.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. www.dinehartlawoffice.weebly.com


  2. There are no common law marriages in Michigan. Common law marriages were abolished by law in Michigan in the 1950s. If you are already married but have no lived with your husband for 10 years the marriage is still valid. Unless the marriage is ended legally through a divorce you are still married. A marriage is not null and void after 10 years of living with someone else. A divorce is stil required to legally end the marriage.

    Henry Gornbein

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics