Skip to main content

Are there bank accounts that have protection against a levy

Morristown, NJ |

is there a checking account that has protection against a levy

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes. Payroll accounts and trust accounts.

You would need to post more facts to determine if these are applicable to your situation.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Generally accounts are leviable in New Jersey. The name on the account and the judgment must match for the levy to be succesful, Certain ERISA accounts, IRA, etc are protected against levy as a matter of federal law. However, in New Jersey most other accounts can be levied upon.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics