Are there any ways to get a free divorce?

Asked over 1 year ago - Middletown, OH

It's uncontested, we share nothing.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Phillip D. Schandel Jr.

    Contributor Level 3

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you meet the financial requirements, your local legal aid service may provide reduced fee legal services. But even then you may be required to pay something down. Again, you must meet the financial criteria.

  2. Amber Michelle Reams

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with counsel, however it is probably not something you want to do pro se. If it is uncontested, your best option may be to hire an attorney and file for a dissolution. It is probably the fastest and cheapest option if you and your spouse agree to all of the terms.

  3. Peggy Margaret Raddatz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can attempt to do it yourself but you still have to pay filing fees unless you qualify to have them waived, Go on the county courthouse website. There should be some help there for pro se litigants.

    IF YOU FOUND THIS ANSWER "Helpful" or " The Best Answer" YOU CAN THANK ATTORNEY RADDATZ BY MARKING IT SO... more
  4. Anna Maria Petronzio

    Contributor Level 2

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Many times the forms for the county are online so you can fill those out which will be no cost to you. You will, however, need to pay a filing fee unless you are able to show the court you are indigent. Good luck

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Uncontested Divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,229 answers this week

2,674 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,229 answers this week

2,674 attorneys answering