Are there any ways around the interstate commerce aspect of RICO?

Asked over 1 year ago - Saint Louis, MO

I am wanting to pursue a bank with RICO claims, however it's a state chartered community bank in my state. They are definitely a RACKET! I may not be understanding the mail or wire fraud fully, but I don't see how they would apply. I will be hiring an attorney to conduct the litigation, but I want to research everything first.Any help is appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jonathan H Levy

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Read the federal RICO statutes and see if your state has a counterpart law.

    This is not legal advice but a general comment on society based on a limited set of hypothetical circumstances.... more

Related Topics

Business

Business law covers topics such as business structures, common documents, business taxes and finances, insurance, real estate, and government regulations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,131 answers this week

2,290 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,131 answers this week

2,290 attorneys answering