Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Are there any tax implications if a person with EAD & on L2 is working for Indian company & getting paid in Indian rupees.

I am in US on L2 & have valid EAD. I received my EAD card recently. Am I authorised to work for my Indian company who will pay me in Indian rupees. Are there any tax implications on my or my employers part in US in this scenario. Please clarify.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
Yes, you are authorized. Yet, any person who lives in the U.S. for more than 183 days is usually considered a tax resident for taxation purposes. It does not matter if they are a permanent resident, unlawful immigrant, or visa holder.

All income earned in the U.S. can be subject to U.S. Tax Laws. How they handle their taxation is a tax question best discussed with an experienced CPA or tax attorney.

The above is general information not meant to be legal advice. The above reply does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now