Skip to main content

Are there any states where you can take the Bar Exam without going to law school? without a Bachelor's degree?

Los Angeles, CA |

Are there any states where you can take the Bar Exam without going to law school? without a Bachelor's degree?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you want to become an attorney, why not do some research yourself although the simple answer is that it's unlikely.

Be sure to click Best Answer if you found this helpful. Disclaimer: Please note that this response does not in any way an attorney-client relationship between Kathryn L. Hilbush and the recipient. My responses are general in nature. They do not constitute legal advice. You are advised to consult an attorney regarding this and any other legal matters.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I don't know about other states, but in California, some law schools will admit you without having an undergraduate degree - I believe they still require at least some undergraduate education.
California also used to allow people who had learned the law under the tutelage of a judge or lawyer to sit for the bar.
Check with the different state bar organizations to see what they require.

Mark as helpful

2 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

In Illinois you would not pass without an undergraduate education. Law school helps, too.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics