Skip to main content

Are there any rules regulations or laws that say how long a drug testing lab has to notify you of results ?

Oakland, CA |

On a DOT random drug screen how long does the lab have to notify you with non negative results can they come back 6 months or even 1 month after a test with results and it's still valid ... There must be some kind of law on notifying in a timely manner ??? Nobody seems to know

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Negative drug test results are quicker to obtain because they are taken at face value and considered valid without the need for further follow-up. However, positive test results often require further follow-up to test the dual samples provided, to confirm the chain of custody to ensure the process was valid (and the samples were yours), and to evaluate for any cross-reactive medicines you disclosed which may produce a positive result. I am not familiar with specific deadlines, but you may want to go to the test facility and check directly. (A call would not work, because the info would be considered confidential.)

    This information should not be considered legal advice or a legal opinion, and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information herein is general and for educational purposes only. A complete consultation, including review of facts and documents and research is required for specific legal advice or a legal opinion. You should consult an attorney for legal advice for your particular circumstances.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics