Are there any pro bono lawyers in tuscon,az that handle first offense dui cases?

Asked about 5 years ago - Tucson, AZ

First offense, open alchohol chsrge, bac taken, no accisendts or injuries. I'm not from arizona just visiting, no crminal record.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most of these types of cases are not handled pro bono, and are a problem for the inexperienced novice to try to handle on their own, given the sometimes complex legal issues and the specialized knowledge necessary to try and beat them. In addition, the penalties are statutory and mandatory. I suggest you at least get a consultation with an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in AZ before you go to Court.

    If you are set on tryingn to locate a pro bono counsel, the following are the three top natural search results for Tucson Arizona Pro Bono in a recent Google.com search. Good luck.

    http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/dir...

    http://www.probono.net/oppsguide/organization.1...

    http://www.quarles.com/about/pro_bono/

    DISCLAIMER
    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship or constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Given the nature of this site, it is offered solely for information purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking with a lawyer in your State. To receive legal advice, it is critical that you consult with a lawyer admitted to practice law in your State as soon as possible, certainly before you take action on the matter you asked about. Do not presume that the law of the State of NJ will apply to the circumstances you are faced with.

  2. Travis S Jones

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you cannot afford an attorney, you should immediately apply for court appointed counsel. Criminal cases are rarely taken pro bono because of the system we have that provides attorneys to those who cannot afford them on criminal cases.

  3. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with both prior answers. Of course, if your license doesn't matter that much to you, then try to find a pro bono (free) attorney to handle your case. However, there's an old adage that you get what you pay for in life and if you pay nothing . . . well, you know the rest, don't you.

    Do what you must to hire an independent and experienced local counsel and fight the charges.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,338 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,338 answers this week

2,999 attorneys answering