Skip to main content

Are there any pro bono criminal attorneys for Kaufman, or Van Zandt counties (Texas). Or close. Is there a list?

Edgewood, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Big Hurry. Need to turn myself in to jail. Is there a list any knows of?

This is MTR. 3rd violation. I think 2 year state prison coming.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. There are probably attorneys who would help you for free but since we have a public defenders office in most counties of most states that's probabaly going to be the resource you want to use. They are free and highly competent.

    Disclaimer: this site is for general educational purposes. My answering your question is based on my knowledge of the common law. Do not assume I know your state’s law or that I am correct. My participation in this forum is not intended to create an attorney client relationship.


  2. If you don't have the funds, a court appointed attorney should be appointed to you.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics