Are there any pro-bono attorneys in fort worth?

Asked over 5 years ago - Fort Worth, TX

i am on felony probation in tarrant county in excellent standing and have completed all programs. i have completely changed my life, but struggling with employment, because of past criminal history. i have been indidited on a 2006 food stamp fraud case. i have been offered 2 years probation and restitution, im afraid to sign for this because of restitution. im a single mother barely hanging on and do not have money.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes - most private attorneys do some pro bono work in the right situation.

    However, you are probably better off with a public defender (which you're entitled to if you cannot afford an attorney) than an attorney that's willing to take this case for very little or no money. The public defender is there for this very reason - a person in need of a defense attorney on a criminal case, but who cannot afford to hire on on their own. There are some excellent attorneys in the public defender's office. Rather than ask for somebody to give you a cut rate on their fees and not put 100% into your case, stick with the public defender, because as they say, "Good attorneys aren't cheap and cheap attorneys aren't good."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,959 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering