are there any Princeton/New brunswick NJ lawyers who would take a copyright infringement case on consignment
Princeton, NJ
Viewed 26 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I seem to have a case that would definitely win suit....are there any lawyers who would take the case and get paid afetr the fact rather than me have to put up money I dont have before hand? I believe I have a copyright infringement case with a copywritten image at the library of congress so That I believe according to what I have read I can actually sue anywhere from 10,000-$150,000.00....
will anyone take my case and get paid after we go to court rather than before? Mine is the case where the newspaper had put there name on my image and was trying to sell it online calling it a file photo even though they received the photo via an email that had my name stated clearly as the photo by me. Answers (1)Daniel Nathan Ballard
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You took a photograph, emailed it to a newspaper for some reason, and it ended up in the newspaper's file photography collection. You now object to the newspaper offering to selling the photograph as it does others in its collection.
Has the newspaper refused to remove the photograph from its file collection -- or have you not even informed them of their mistake? Are you simply try to extract as much money as you can out of the newspaper or can you articulate some harm that you've suffered due to the newspaper offering to sell your photograph? Have you ever sold copies of your photograph? It is highly unlikely that an attorney will take your case -- on contingency or if paid by the hour. There are wrongs that warrant a remedy and there are wrongs that don't. Your's don't.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Where do I find someones immagration status? Previous question: it we get a seperation |