Are there any precedents for student loans,I was not a benefactor but I signed for the loan?

Asked over 5 years ago - Chicago, IL

Are there any circumstances in which a student loan is forgiven altho I was not the benefactor?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher R. Minelli

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . What do you mean by "benefactor?" You were a co-signor but not the student receiving the benefit of the loan? More information, please!


    Christopher R. Minelli
    Minelli Law Offices, LLC
    Chicago, Illinois
    (312) 214-7262

    NOTE: This answer is not intended to be legal advice and should not be construed in that way. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and no such relationship may be created absent a signed retainer agreement. The author is licensed in Illinois only, and his answer is for educational purposes alone.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,096 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,096 answers this week

2,913 attorneys answering