Are there any places in Chicago that would look over divorce papers for free or for a nominal fee?

My husband of 15 years sent me divorce papers. He is acting pro-se and he filed in Bloomington, IL. I cannot afford to have an attorney appear for me in Bloomington and want to know if I need to answer or if there's someone who can look over the papers for me. We only lived together for a year and a half and have been separated the remaining time. We don't have any marital assets and he's not asking me for any support although he's not working and I am. Would he be entitled to alimony?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Modupe A. Sobo

Modupe A. Sobo

Contributor Level 3
If you are both making about the same income, its is unlikely that your husband would be entitled to maintenance (formely known as alimony) from you. In addition that fact that you have been seperated for such a long period of time weakens a claim for maintenance. However if you are making significantly more than your husband, that could strenghten his claim. The court would also look into how your husband has been supporting himself for over 10 years.

You should consult with a lawyer to look into the specifics of your case, such, the relative assets and debts as well as incomes.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard