Are there any options to block a judge from approving State's request for extension?
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 14 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
Order to State to respond on a 3.850-5 specific issues, has been pending since April 22nd. Two requests for extensions by the State, citing no prejudice, have been granted by the Judge. Motion for hearing and two objections were denied (well ignored). Are there any other options to block the Judge from allowing further extensions? Writ of Prohibition or Motion to Compel possibly?
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The judge will continue to rule as the evidence and argument persuades him or her. If you do not have an attorney get one. The approach is to object to extensions and make a record about why there is prejudice.
Good luck. |