Are there any options for me to stay legally in the US being a G4 visa holder?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Gaithersburg, MD

I’m a dependent of a G4 visa holder. I am separated (not legally) . We have agreed not to divorce so I can keep the visa. He doesn’t want to continue working for the international organization. He’s looking for another job. He might be sent overseas to another post. If that is so, I would have to go with him. Since we are separated, I am not going with him but I would have to leave the country. I don’t want to leave. I have made my life here, I have a job, I pay taxes as a non resident, my daughter is here (she has been a resident for 3 and a half years). The question is: are there any options for me to stay legally?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . as a g-4 visa holder one can apply for a green card as a special immigrant without substantial difficulty. the form is I-360. you have to meet residency requirements here in the US and physical presence. in the US while maintaining G status. also see 8 CFR 101.5(d) and consult counsel.

  2. Justin Eric Elder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Calehr. Here is the link to the I-360 form: http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-360.pdf

    All the best!

    This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,180 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,180 answers this week

2,868 attorneys answering