Are there any Nevada lawyers familiar with ADA law?

Asked 8 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

I asked a question 19 hours ago and no one has responded.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Edmund Hawkins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume your question was the one about a physician being forced to pay for an interpreter for a deaf patient (presumably instead of communicating in writing), which would probably cost more than the fee paid for the visit?

    The amount in dispute is abut the same as the value of the lawyer's time to write a letter; it isn't the type of matter in which we pick up experience, or spend time learning. The only possible use for this particular skill would be answering questions for free . . .

  2. V. Jonas Urba

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I do not see a specific question posted.

    However, ADA, the Americans With Disabilities Act, is a federal law. States can not opt out of federal laws although they may make laws which protect its own residents more than the federal law does.

    Please be sure to vote for helpful or best answer on this site.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,676 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,676 answers this week

2,594 attorneys answering