Are there any loopholes around a binding contract?

Asked 12 months ago - Boston, MA

Flag

Hi,

I am in a tough spot. I wanted to use a backup software for my website. The service costs $150 a month and the contract was for 6 months. I paid for it for one month and then my need for the project wasn't there since i encountered financial problems maintaining the service. So, i told them i couldn't afford it and that since i wasn't using it I told them to cancel the account. They are saying they can't because the contract is for that much time. Is there any way around it?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 23, 2012 07:20. If the contract has loopholes, then it isn't "binding."

    If the contract is binding, it doesn't have loopholes.

    You'll need to bring the contract to an attorney.

    Do you want accurate, personalized, legal advice that you can rely on? You will have to hire an attorney, not ask... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    Answered May 23, 2012 04:17. Agreed. No meaningful comment can be made without first examining the contract. I would venture a guess, however, without having seen the contract and tell you that you're not getting your money back.

  3. Contributor Level 14

    Answered May 23, 2012 06:45. I agree with my colleagues. The starting point for an attorney to properly analyze a contract is to review the terms of the contract. You also mention that you and/or your business are having financial trouble. I suggest you consult with an attorney or attorneys to discuss you specific situation. The consultation should be free, without obligation, and matters discussed will be confidential.

    A quality contract or bankruptcy attorney should be able to adequately analyze your situation and will probably be able to present you with a couple of options.

    The content of this answer should not be relied upon or used as a subsitute for consultation with professional... more
  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 22, 2012 22:52. It depends on the contract. You'd have to have a local lawyer look at it. There is almost nothing anyone here can do without looking and analyzing the terms.

    Please CLICK the button if I HELPED or was BEST ANSWER. We also answer your questions on facebook- www.facebook.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary