Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Are there any lemon laws that protect individuals from privately sold vehicles? Do I have any rights?

After the car stopped, I had to pay $1350 to fix it. Is she liable for any of the costs?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 11
I am not licensed to practice law in Virginia, but most lemon laws apply only to new vehicles. There are exceptions, though. The Virginia Attorney General's office (link below) offers some basic information about the state's lemon law, along with links to the state statute and resources for finding an attorney if you should determine that you need one.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 17
Kevin's right that most state lemon laws only apply to vehicles bought or leased new. Some states, like Ohio, can cover it if you bought it used as long as you did within the state lemon law's presumption time frame (in Ohio that's 12 months or 18,000 miles from the original sale). Virginia's lemon law summary says that a lemon is one that has had 3 unsuccessful repairs, or 1 repair attempt of serious safety defect, or 30 calendar days out of service within 18 months. Leased vehicles are covered too. But here are used car warranty laws that can help you too. However, in a private sale, your legal rights often depend entirely on the sales paperwork. Often a private seller has no obligation to a private buyer other than to answer questions truthfully and not hide anything that they know the buyer would want to know about. To know what your legal rights are for sure, you should talk to a consumer law attorney near you. Virginia has several and some are near you. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a lemon law or consumer law lawyer, or you can find one online at this web page's free 50 state list of lemon law lawyers (they don't pay to be listed here): http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now