Are there any legitimate credit repair firms? I so many listings to challenge, like duplicate dates & listings.
Ontario, CA
Viewed 134 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Credit repair for 2 inquiries, student loans listed several times, and duplicate bad debts that are 7 years old
Also, dispute last activity date. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Jason Wade Barnette
This attorney is licensed in Tennessee.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Apex Credit Services, LLC
2919 Shadyside Road Saint Albans, WV 25177 888-727-4818 http://www.apexcreditservices.com Donald Edward Petersen
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not familiar with the credit repair service that the other attorney recommends and my comments are intended for general consumer education purposes. You may want to read my response to a similar question in :
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/how-to-find-legitimate-debt-consolidation-help-108592.html The duplicate accounts that are seven years old should become obsolete in a couple of months if they aren't already. (The terms seven years old could mean different things but indicates these accounts are rapidly approaching obsolete). You can dispute any improper pulls (if they are improper) and the duplicate student loan accounts yourself without paying a "credit repair firm" to do it for you. You will probably do a better job than they will. Also, do not dispute simply because you can. The credit repair firms frequently cost consumers their credibility when they need it most. (Think of the story of the boy who cried wolf).
Back to Search Results
Next question: legal separation v divorce status Previous question: subpoena for my X-wife's Social Security Disability information |