Are there any legal recourse consumers have against auto dealerships suspected with causing mechanical problems with cars?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Saint Louis, MO

We picked our car up from a local dealer after having some drive train work done on it and on the way home the check engine light came on (light was not on prior to taking it in for work). We took it back to the dealer the following business day and now they are saying there are other major mechanical issues with the car based on their diagnostic testing from the engine light being on to the tune of several thousand dollars.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Arthur Joseph Obolsky

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the work was performed in a sub-standard manner (negligently) and caused the further mechanical issues (or dealer failed to perform the initial repairs properly), then you might have potential claims against the dealer. Best thing to do is to consult with a local consumer law attorney. Try www.naca.net if you have trouble finding someone nearby. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER: This reponse is for informational purposes only and cannot be treated as legal advice. Legal advice... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now