Are there any lawyers that will handle my divorce with my wife for free or low cost?

Asked 11 months ago - Mineral Wells, TX

I need help

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You can contact legal aid but you probably earn more money than the low income limits for legal aid. Many lawyers, myself included, offer low cost uncontested divorce services. If there are contested child or property issues then it's nearly impossible to walk away from a contested divorce without paying a chunk of money for legal services.

  2. A J. Williams

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . That's great that you understand you'll need some help. Far too often folks attempt to handle it on their own and then realize, too late, they need help. You have several avenues open to you in finding a free or low cost attorney. I've provided a link for you. It'll take you to the State Bar of Texas page where you can find free or low cost assistance.

    http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section...

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Support

Child support is the money paid from one parent to another for expenses resulting from the other parent’s custody of a child or children.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,189 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,189 answers this week

2,912 attorneys answering