Skip to main content

Are there any lawyers that care???? are there any lawyers in the tacoma area that are taking pro bono cases for fighting cps?

Tacoma, WA |

please will someone please listen.all i want is one person to listen.this is my life here that is on the line.ive been fighting cps now for 8 months and im starting to feel very hopeless.

Attorney Answers 2


Most family lawyers care a great deal. There are way more opportunities to help than lawyers available.

If child protective services take the children out of your home then you can obtain an attorney if you are unable to afford one. Many custody disputes have the opposing parent and friends calling CPS prior to or as part of a custody battle. CPS is required to investigate if there is an allegation of abuse or neglect. Sometimes CPS workers have an attitude and sometimes not. However, they usually are not trying to take children away - they are trying to assist in getting parents services to improve parenting. That may not be your situation. Perhaps you have an ex that has an agenda. If that is the case, you may want to get the child or children into regular counseling so that there is a disinterested person that can offer an opinion about how well the children are being cared for and if an action is taken, give you a person that you could get some evidence from for a court.

If CPS is acting negligently, you could consult with a personal injury attorney.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


Department of Assigned Counsel will provide you with an attorney who is skilled at dependencies and has a lot of experience with fighting CPS. All you have to do is contact DAC. Elizabeth Powell

Using Avvo does not form an attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics