Are there any lawyers in Cobb County that are pro bono or have low fees to help me with a Defense for a misdemeanor?

I have 2 counts of Contributing to the Deprivation of a Minor - simple silly mistake that I will never do again. I just gained employment and trying to get back on my feet, and I am not familiar with lawyers, fees, the court system PERIOD, as I have never been in legal trouble before. How do I go about getting an attorney? My court date is in October, I dont even know if I need a lawyer, but I've been told its best to get one. Bottom line is, I dont want to go to jail! Can anyone help? Are there lawyers who do payment plans or anything!??
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Yasha Heidari

Yasha Heidari

Contributor Level 4
Greetings,

It's good that you are being proactive about finding a lawyer, and it is also good that this is your first legal proceeding.

Give me a call or shoot me an e-mail. I may be able to help you, but in the unlikely event that I cannot, then I can certainly point you in the right direction.

DISCLAIMER: Although I am an attorney, absent a signed retention and engagement letter, I am not your attorney. There are no exceptions to this rule. Moreover, you shall not rely on the information I am providing you, as it is only for your general knowledge and educational purposes. Consider it a good first step in your knowledge acquisition, but not legal advice. Indeed, my analysis is based on the extremely limited facts you have given me, and new facts could substantially alter any answer I give.
0 0
Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
Congratulations that you don't know much about attorneys. That means that you haven't had any need for them before. Good for you. However, now you need to know and although I don't practice in your state, here is my take on your question.

If you have two Misdemeanor counts, it would be best to have an attorney represent you. Yes, many attorneys will work out a payment plan for you as long as you come up with some money up front to show good faith. One way to find an attorney in that county is to look for one on this site and then also to seek one by going to the local Bar Association or you can also go down to the court in which the case is pending and watch for a morning to see which attorneys impress you with their style, knowledge and expertise. You may ask them for a card if you like their abilities and think there would be a good match between you.

Remember, most Misdemeanors carry up to one year in jail as a potential punishment, so its usually best to have an attorney represent you. Also, an experienced attorney may be familiar with various defences that others may not know about and this could help you as well.
Good luck.
0 0
Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

Phillip Darrell Kimbrell

Contributor Level 4
Hi!

Feel free to contact my office regarding your matter. I do a great amount of work in Cobb County State Court and have been succesful in representing individuals in that Court. As for payment plans, that is something we can discuss and is certainly a viable option in some circumstances. I can be reached at (404) 781-0400 or via our website at www.kimbrellburgar.com. I look forward to hearing from you.

Darrell
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard