Are there any Lawsuits against ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Covington, KY

Flag

I was put on voltaren and after taking it for a month I was put in the hospital for esoghalgitis gastritis colitis and damage to my bowel. I was wanting to know if there were any lawsuits against the medicine for that. After I was released from the hospital and looked up the medication I found every one of those side affects in the physicians side affects list.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered April 15, 2012 08:45. Yes, we can look to see if there are any lawsuits filed for this type of condition on the multi-district litigation database and in the local districts. At first blush it sounds like you might have something. Let me know if you'd like to discuss the matter further.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered April 18, 2012 12:26. Voltaren is in the news. You should speak to an attorney who can help you decide what steps need to be taken. You should not sleep on your rights. You need to protect them and document your possible claim.

  3. Contributor Level 10

    Answered April 14, 2012 06:02. Yes. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your potential case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary