Are there any laws that can prevent a motion for a victim of sexual assault to give up her passwords and user id?I'm a victim of a 2nd degree sexual assault. I met the man who raped me online and later in person. I reported the attack to police and he is being charged with 4 counts of 2nd degree sexual assault, 3 counts of strangulation & 1 count of intimidation of a witness in the State of Wisconsin. The defense attorney is making a motion to obtain my user names and passwords to all social dating type websites. Are there any laws out there that will protect my civil rights regarding my privacy? Can the judge rule in the defense's favor on this? I'm looking for specific statues that may be out there for the DA to present to the judge at the motion hearing. Thank you. Attorney answers (2)
There may be things that can be done but you will need to talk to the Prosecutor about your concerns or hire your own attorney to look into options.
3 people marked this answer as good
Karyn T. Missimer, licensed in Wisconsin
Tajara Dommershausen, licensed in Wisconsin
Michael Miner, licensed in Wisconsin
Add comment
Yes, the judge could rule in the defense's favor.
I agree with Attorney Cohen. This is a criminal defense attorney's forum. We defend the citizen accused; we do not handle victim's rights issues. Finding the statutes and cases in your favor is the prosecutor's job. Contact the district attorney's office or its victim/witness unit. Or, hire you own attorney. Perhaps, a civil litigation attorney would be of some assistance regarding the privacy issues. Maybe there is a civil litigation forum you may post this in. Given your post, however, I would be prepared to turn this information over eventually. Good luck, and Happy New Year! |