Skip to main content

Are there any laws about spouse abandonment?

San Bernardino, CA |

wife moves and won't tell the father where she is living, but wants him to pay rent, utilies, etc and he's living from here to there. and there's NO spousal abuse, and legally seperated either

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2

Posted

Even if there is no abuse spouses are allowed to separate and even to leave without notice. Depending on the finances one spouse may have to pay spousal support to the other but that is not always the case. California is a no fault state so there is no spouse abandonment per se.

Posted

There are laws about child support if not abandonment. You should consult a local attorney if you have concerns in that regard.

Get Avvo’s 10-part divorce email series

A weekly guide with tips and legal advice for each stage of the process.

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer