| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Are there any good lawyers that do both criminal defense and immigration?
Fort Worth, TX
Viewed 178 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
My friend is in jail and she has been a citizen for 11 years but she has an immigration hold on her i think because she has gotten a few felonies, she is in jail now on 2 warrants one is a 5yr prohbation revoke the charge is delivery/man. 1 to 4 grams, the other is a 1yr prohb. revoke for an unauthorized use of a motor vehicle charge. Also when she got arrested last saturday she got a new failure to i.d. charge. Im just trying to find a lawyer that can do something about gettin the INS hold lifted, and be good with felony charges.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (5)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Once you are a citizen, you cannot loose that, don't see why there would be a hold on her. Contact us.
Herman Martinez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may be confused about her status,.. is she a legal resident and not a naturalized citizen? If she is a legal resident or an undocumented alien she could be deported.
I would suggest you concentrate on finding two different attorneys instead of just one. You should first hire a criminal attorney to handle her criminal case because that is more important. Next, you should hire a lawyer that specializes in immigration law. Most criminal defense attorneys do not charge a fee for a consultaion. Good luck to you. Chris Edward Gafner
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The facts that you give do not appear to be compatible with each other. If your friend is a U.S. citizen then there should be no "immigration hold." I suggest you contact a local attorney who is knowledgeable in criminal and immigration law. You may need to contact two different attorneys - one knowledgeable in criminal law and one knowledgeable in immigration law.
Good luck - your friend is lucky to have a friend who cares about her. Philip Alan Eichorn
This attorney is licensed in Ohio.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The answer is yes. However, tread carefully. Many criminal attorneys dabble in immigration law and do not fully understand the complexities of deportation. In doing a pragmatic search, try to identify an attorney whose primary practice area is immigration but also does some criminal work. You may also consider hiring two attorneys; one for each portion of the case.
Ryan Patrick McClure
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, there are good criminal defense attorneys that also handle immigration. I am a CA atty so you should search the internet and try to get a referral from the local criminal defense bar in your area. Good Luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: child support Previous question: Does my husband have any legal recourse to visitation of his daughter? |