Are there any fees to file forms with Labor Department (ETA-9035, ETA-9089) and what a processing time for these forms?

Asked over 2 years ago - Ephrata, PA

Flag

It is for Temporary worker and for Permanent worker

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered December 11, 2010 09:11. For Labor Department processing times, please see

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered December 08, 2010 10:32. The Department of Labor does not charge filing fees for either of these filings.

    The ETA-9035 Labor Condition Application ("LCA") normally takes about a week from the time it is filed. However, there are often issues with the employer's tax ID number not showing up in the DOL database causing denial of the LCA. If no LCA has been filed for the employer since the iCert portal went online, it is advisable to pre-clear the employer's tax ID using the DOL's procedure for doing this before filing the LCA - the procedure normally takes one to four days.

    The ETA-9089 processing time can vary widely. Right now, some cases are coming back approved in as little as three months. If the case is audited, however, processing time can be well over a year.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary